Monnow Street, 18, Monmouth

Cyfeirnod MapSO51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMonmouth
Math O SafleADEILADU
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Built in the very late eighteenth century, 18 Monnow street was probably built by P M Hardwick, the leader of the group who developed The Kymin. It was the Town Clerk's house in 1802 when visited by Nelson when he and Lady Hamilton were entertained there and in the garden behind ( Nelson's Seat). According to the OS maps, iI has been a bank since at least 1916.

It is built of red brick in Flemish bond with stucco dressings with a Welsh slate roof largely hidden from the street. It has a double depth plan with entry on the left and a small rear wing. It is of three storeys, three windows design. The ground floor windows and left-hand doorway are set in semi-circular headed recesses and there is a six-panel door with radiating fanlight set above the architrave. The rear elevation has a small two storey wing which projects on the right, is rendered and painted gable end with a hipped slate roof. The elevation to the main house has a large tripartite opening in the ground floor,

It is listed for its special architectural interest as an important late eighteenth century house with historic connections in the Monmouth town centre.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 31/01/2011