Troy Cottage;Troy Lodge, Troy, Monmouth

Cyfeirnod MapSO51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMonmouth
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
1. This would appear to have been converted into the entrance lodge to the Duke of Beaufort's Troy House (qv Mitcheltroy Community), probably when the road was turnpiked. The original small cottage, which may date from the late C18, was extended forward in the early C19 and has had various C20 alterations. Externally, it has rendered walls with colour-wash, concrete tile roofs. One-storey semi-octagonal cottage orne of Gothic character at the western end of a structure of one-storey and attic of with two wings, one of two storeys, one bay and the other of one-storey, one bay, added on at its eastern end. The middle portion of one storey and attic has a southern elevation of two bays; high plinth, two casement windows in segmental headed openings on ground floor and two gabled dormers with barge-board to upper storey. The semi-octagonal cottage orne at the western end of this structure has the same eaves line and also has windows openings with lancet heads and windows with Y-shaped tracery. There is a doorway with similarly shaped head and with studded door beneath a rustic porch in the rear elevation. The two-storey wing at the eastern end of the middle wing has a roof with half-hip and with lower ridge and eaves level; the southern elevation has a casement window with small panes both on first and ground floors, the lower window with slightly cambered head. To the east of the two-storey wing, there is a one-storey wing with a roofed connecting bay between the two and with a porch with gabled canopy with slated roof and ornate bargeboard with finial both in northern and southern elevations.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 12/9/06

2. Associated with: