Stanage Park, Outer Gateway, Walls and Outbuilding at Stable Courtyard

Cyfeirnod MapSO37SW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedKnighton
Math O SafleADEILAD ALLAN
Disgrifiad
Dated 1807. Picturesque castle style. Coursed rubble Tudor arched gateway with flanking battlemented towers, cylindrical to north and square to south; two stair lights to cylindrical tower. Crow-stepped battlements to centre above chamfered arch with voussoirs; shield (possibly reset) reads:- "CR MDCCCVII".
Attached screen walls lead off in five directions: to west, coursed rubble wall to gateway with framing piers; to east, with stepped parapet adjoining south end of main house plus a small ER VII letter box set into wall; plain rubble screen wall north; small screen wall to south-east and another higher to south-west adjoining.
2-storey coursed rubble slate-roofed outbuilding with outer crow stepped gable and plain gable behind. Further single-storey rubble outbuilding adjoins stable courtyard north side. Cadw list description