National School, Bull Bay Road, Amlwch

Cyfeirnod MapSH49SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedAmlwch
Math O SafleYSGOL GENEDLAETHOL
Disgrifiad

The National School at Amlwch was completed in 1824 in Greek revival style although the school had opened a few years earlier in 1821, before completion of building work. Shale rubble construction with limestone ashlar dressings and hipped slate roof. 3 bay front with a 2-storey central block and advanced single storey wings. Segmental arch entrance to central block, with wrought iron gates. A centrally placed, inscribed name plaque over the central arch reads: AMLWCH / NATIONAL SCHOOL 1821.

Listing summary: 'The school was by far the most extravagant and expensive school built on Anglesey in the first half of the C19, costing many times more than comparable schools of the same period (e.g. Llanbedrgoch (1818) £117, Trefdraeth (1829) £120, Llanallgo (1846) £145).' Listed for its ambitious plans, and as an early 19C example of a purpose built school building, built to cater for the expanding population of the town and port of Amlwch.

J Hill 21.11.2003. Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. August 2023.

Sources: site file AN/Domestic/SH49; Cadw Listing Summary, no.5750