Market Hall, Cardigan

Cyfeirnod MapSN14NE
CymunedCardigan
Math O SafleNEUADD Y FARCHNAD
Disgrifiad
The Guild Hall, Cardigan, is a large, essentially L-shaped stone building, built in the Ruskinan gothic style in 1858-60. The majority of the roofing is slate hipped of varying pitch. The front (east side) has a ground floor level dominated by 5 stone arches; the second floor has 5 arched windows. The clock tower, added in 1892 by David Davies, lies off centre with an arched double door at its base. There is also a gable fronted section with a large ground floor window and two other windows on the second floor. The back of the building is basically a large square, with large ground floor arched windows surrounding the south and east sides. It is two stories high with two staircases, one of which is spiral.

Inside is a crypt which has a large stone vaulted ceiling, as well as slab flooring.

CD/Domestic/SN14NE

CHN 18/11/03
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Aberteifi: O Dref y Castell i Dref y Sir. Cardigan: From Castle Town to County Town, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.