Denbigh High Cross

Cyfeirnod MapSJ06NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedDenbigh
Math O SafleCROES FARCHNAD
Disgrifiad

Denbigh High Cross originally stood in the market place of the medieval lower town, where Crown Square meets the High Street (see NPRN 33083). It was replaced by a modern cross in the mid 1840s and moved to the Royal Bowling Green in 1848 (see NPRN 32682). In 1983 the cross was moved once more to its current location near the end of Vale Street, some 60m east of its original position. The modern cross was displaced by the War Memorial in 1923 (see NPRN 32718) and relocated to Lenten Pool, to preside over a roundabout.  It has now moved again to the west of St. Mary's Church (see NPRN 32695). The War Memorial has itself been shifted to the side of Crown Square.
The High Cross consists of a tapering cross shaft topped by a small ball finial set on a three stage base with modern railings, 2.5m tall overall. The upper section was renewed in 1760, when the finial was also added.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (1310)