Warwick Mk V Pn776

Cyfeirnod MapSS87NW
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleAWYRENNAU
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Although not precisely located on the seabed, the remains of this aircraft are designated as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Event and Historical Information:
This Vickers Warwick Mk V (PN776) was used primarily for maritime reconnaissance and was one of a batch of 127 delivered between April 1944 and September 1945. It was assigned to 16 Ferry Unit. Both the aircraft's engines cut out on 9 November 1945 and the aircraft was ditched into the sea as a consequence, 10 miles E of the Scarweather Light, Bristol Channel.