Tyfaenor Park

Cyfeirnod MapSO07SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedAbbey Cwmhir
Math O SaflePARC
Disgrifiad

The estate of Abbeycwmhir, to the north-east of Rhayader, dates at least from 1200 when part of the Cistercian order founded the abbey (nprn 96529). Immediately north of the abbey lay two deer parks, Great Park and Little Park, on the east and west sides respectively of Cwm Poeth, above the Clwyedog Brook to the south. These are are possibly of Norman origin but it is unknown how long deer remained in the parks.

Following the Dissolution in 1536 the Abbey lands were passed to Walter Henley and John Williams and then to the Fowler family. Major changes in the estate landscape began by the late eighteenth century when large-scale tree felling was embarked upon to raise income. A survey commissioned in 1822 recorded the previous felling of '4,000 oak and other timber, cut for £300'. The hillsides were described, in 1842, as 'sadly denuded' and previously 'once covered with forests of oak'. However, it was also recorded that the deer parks were not denuded of trees, still being 'partly protected', perhaps as Crown lands following the Dissolution. Since about 1950 the park areas have been under Forestry Commission management. A few ancient oak and English elm still stand in these areas which are now covered with larch and noble fir. The southern ditch of the Great Park is marked by a forestry track but internal ditches and banks have been eroded by forestry work. The bottom of the valley near the river is given over to pasture.

Around The Hall and the ruins of the Abbey lie gardens (301606; 700258).

Source:
Cadw 1999: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Powys, 118-22 (ref: PGW(Po)46(POW)).