Llanvithyn Corn Mill;Little Mill;Monastery Mill;Llanfythin Mill and Millhouse, Llancarfan

Cyfeirnod MapST07SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedLlancarfan
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
Disgrifiad
Llanvithyn Mill is believed to date from the seventeenth or eighteenth century, but may even be earlier - a water mill is recorded in Llanvithyn in 1291. The single storey mill house has rubble walls under a pitched slate roof, with an attic and dormer gable. The attached corn mill is of three storeys, with a roofed hoist opening in the gable. On the northeast wall are the remains of an overshot waterwheel, consisting of the iron shrouds and one of the cast iron hubs (the other is nearby in the tail race); the wheel measures overall 12ft 6in (3.81m) in diameter by 43in (1.09m) wide and the maker's name of W. CATLEUGH CARDIFF (a millwright/ironfounder in about the second quarter of the nineteenth century) is cast on the shrouds. Internally are the hurst frame with gearing, a bedstone now set into the floor above, and a wooden shaft and gearing, part of a layshaft drive system. There are probably three phases of machinery evident at the mill, the last dating from about 1840-1850, concurrent with the iron waterwheel.
The mill is believed to have been in use up to the late 1930s; it was visited by E.M. Gardner on 18.6.1954, when it was noted that the mill had two pairs of stones and although was not working, the waterwheel was still in situ. Subsequently the mill was converted to domestic accommodation. The pond is long disused and dry.
(Sources include a note from Alan Stoyel, Welsh Mills Society, and A Brief History of Little Mill Llanvithyn and the Woolen [sic] Manufactory, J.M.Cann, 2002, revised 2011)
B.A.Malaws. RCAHMW, 25 October 2011.