Lliw Mill;Pontlliw Corn Mill;Melin Pontlliw, Pontlliw

Cyfeirnod MapSN60SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedPont-lliw
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
Disgrifiad
'Lliw Mill (Flour)' is depicted and annotated on the 1884 to 1935 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 maps, suggesting it was still in use as such at least into the mid-1930s. On the 1884 map the mill is shown as a square building with a waterwheel on the south wall, but on the 1898 map it has been extended to the north creating a long, shed-like rectangular building. It is believed that the mill dates from the nineteenth century, although probably of earlier origins; according to one account the current building is the 'shell of a woollen mill of circa 1850 which incorporates the remains of an earlier corn mill' which is possible if the mill had been re-converted to a corn mill by 1884 to agree with the map evidence.
The building is of random Pennant sandstone rubble construction, with an overshot waterwheel, believed to be of late nineteenth century date, on the south gable. By 1992 the mill has been converted to a dwelling and although the interior was not accessible it has probably been stripped of machinery. In 1996, a length of iron shaft with a pinion was noted by the waterwheel and a cast-iron sluice-gate set in a brick housing was visible nearby.
RCAHMW, 31 March 2008.