Gogerddan, Garden, Penrhyncoch

Cyfeirnod MapSN68SW
CymunedTrefeurig
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad
1. There is a series of coloured photographs chronicling damage/change to the kitchen garden in 1991 by IGER, which retains ownership of the pictures.

A booklet was published by WPBS in 1989 entitled Y Plasty a'r Ystad Gogerddan mansion and estate pp 9-10 describe the gardens and mention the apparently unfulfilled design by William Combs of 1765.

History of Gogerddan by Evelyn Lewes, TCAS 1 (1913-14) 23-6.
CSB June 01

2. The site began as a formal garden, and it is possible that this was very considerable in extent, including what may have been a viewing platform, destroyed by the railway in the 1850s. A series of plans of the gardens survive, showing that the present layout dates largely to the later 18C, a Bridgeman-like plan clearly never having been built. The kitchen garden, which survived in a recognisable form until the later '80s now houses a carpark

CSB June 01

3. Park & gardens associated with mansion (Nprn5487); depicted on OS County series (Cardigan. VI.7 1888): campus of Welsh Plant Breeding Station from 1953 - from 1990 the Institute of Grassland & Environmental Research (IGER).

Includes:
Bridge (Nprn23873)
Lodge (Nprn5490).

J.Wiles 15.09.04

4. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire VI, sheet 7 (1905). Its main elements on that map include terrace, woodland, woodland with vista paths, orchard, walled garden, pheasantry, greenhouse, possible isolated geometric copses and parkland.

C.S.Briggs 27.09.05
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1528 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Visual Impact Assessment CD259" produced by Philip Poucher, November 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1560 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Archaeological Excavation" produced by Philip Poucher and Andrew Shobbrook, March 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPhotographic record of pot lid found during archaeological work at Gogerddan Campus, Aberystwyth carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017. Project No 2460.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Gogerddan Campus, Aberystwyth carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017. Project No 2460.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDyfed Archaeological Trust report "Proposed Centre of Innovation and Enterprise, Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion: Geophysical Survey" produced by Alice Day, August 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1498 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Archaeological Evaluation" produced by Philip Poucher, September 2016.