Gwerclas, Gardens, Cynwyd

Cyfeirnod MapSJ04SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedCynwyd
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
Gardens/grounds depicted on OS County series (1875) are largely informal. West of (behind) the house is a rectilinear area terraced into slopes to west, laid out with paths and apparently focused on a rectangular structure placed centrally above west scarp. The aerial photograph shows this structure with chimney on west, possibly later addition. The southwest part of this area is occupied by a walled (?)kitchen garden.
Before the house APs (1995) show an area of formal planting, possibly post-dating the partion of the grounds, the SE part, including possible prospect mound (Nprn306597) being reserved for agriculture.
Associated with:
House (Nprn28455)
Cairn (Nprn306597).
RCAHMW AP955025/57-8
J.Wiles 09.01.04
This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Merionethshire XV, sheet 4 (1901). Its main elements on that map include river, woodland, walk, possible walled garden and pond.