Chapel House Garden, Monmouth

Cyfeirnod MapSO51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMonmouth
Math O SafleGARDD DERASOG
Disgrifiad

The garden of Chapel House is a rare survival of a substantial terraced town garden of about 1700, probably contemporary with the house itself. It lies to its west, on the steep slope between the house (nprn 20778) and the River Monnow. On the street boundary, between the iron railings and the house, is a small forecourt and a wide central flagstone path to semicircular steps up to the front door of the house.

The garden to the west of the house is bounded by high brick walls, and there are two small garden compartments on either side of the house also bounded by high brick walls. A wide, lawned, terrace with gravel path, built out over the slope and revetted by a substantial buttressed brick wall, runs the full length of the garden, parallel with the west front of the house. Steps descend to a path running along the foot of the revetment wall, below which is a steep tree and shrub-covered slope, with two paths running diagonally down it from the steps. Below is more gently sloping ground next to the river, formerly an orchard. A levelled area of lawn, formerly a tennis court, lies at the north end. There are some substantial trees, both deciduous and coniferous, in the garden, and particularly on the slope below the terrace.

In 1804 the garden was described as spacious with lots of fruit and an extensive lawn. A map of 1835 shows the present layout plus an orangery. The latter was a substantial building the brick footings of which are visible against the boundary wall at the north end of the upper terrace. The map also shows a further area of garden, probably an orchard, to the north.