Troy House Garden, Monmouth

Cyfeirnod MapSO51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMitchel Troy
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

Troy House, a seventeenth-century building (nprn 20938), is situated a short distance south-east of Monmouth, on low-lying ground just to the south of the river Trothy. It once lay in extensive parkland (700389).

The gardens are situated to the east and to the west of the house. The drive enters the grounds from an entrance and lodge off the B4293 north of the house (20936; 414976), and sweeps into a circular forecourt to the north of the house.

To the east of the house is an area of gardens. The northern part is shown as such on the 1880s six-inch Ordnance Survey map. To the south a large orchard and a walled kitchen garden east of the Home Farm are shown. A brick wall of the former kitchen garden remains. To the west of the house there was formerly a flower garden, with lawns and gravel walks. This area is now built on. Traces of terracing can be made out near the river, the date of which is uncertain, but may go back to the building of the house in the seventeenth century. Compartments are shown to the north and east of the house on the 1706 map (Badminton).

Troy is especially notable for the survival of the walls and doorway of an early seventeenth-century walled garden to the west of the house (see 23109).