Cilgwyn, Park, Grounds and Gardens

Cyfeirnod MapSN72NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedMyddfai
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
Parkland, grounds and gardens associated with Cilgwyn mansion (NPRN 17214), depicted in some detail on the1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XXVI.12 1887).
Cilgwyn was an eighteenth century house, remodelled in the early nineteenth century. It is an east-facing house set in the bottom of a small north-south valley framed by wooded slopes. There are extensive shrubberies below the wood behind the house and its associated buildings. The remainder of the valley, either side of the public road, is parkland with scattered trees and tree clumps, which included a ring. A standing stone was re-erected as a landscape feature in this area (see NPRN 304519). The house is reached by two drives leading from the road.
On the far side of the road, some 460m south-west of the house, are 'Nelson Cottage', a large walled(?)(kitchen?) garden and a nursery.

John Wiles 07.11.07

Earthworks of a tree planting ring and avenue survives to the north-east of Cilgwyn at Scotland Lodge (NPRN 411773).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2013