Bryn Iorcyn Garden, Caergwrle

Cyfeirnod MapSJ35NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedLlanfynydd (Flintshire)
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad

Bryn Iorcyn (Bryn Yorkin) is a seventeenth-century mansion located on the east-facing side of Hope Mountain, to the south-west of Caergwrle. It is notable as a well-preserved example of utilitatrian walled gardens and corresponding farm buildings attached to a series of walled enclosures,

The walled enclosures are shown as orchards on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1870s). There were two to the north of the house, the area modified by the removal of the dividing wall and the conversion of an old building in the south-east corner into a double garage with the addition of a car sweep made up with reconstituted stone paviors and brick. A small circular hole in the east wall gives a view out of the garden to Caergwrle Castle.

To the east of the house, and south of the above, is another walled enclosure with gravel drive, lawn and informal flower and shrub borders around the perimeter. The drive to the house enters the enclosure from the south, through dressed stone gate piers (35711). Incorporated into the walls are a square dovecote (37310) and smaller outhouse both contemporary with the mansion.

To the south of the house is a walled garden with narrow borders around the edges and central path leading to the front door. At the entrance are dressed stone gate piers with ball finials. A door in the wall leads to the garden to the east. Another small walled enclosure leads off to the west linking the previous enclosure with the pigsties. This was raised more recently by the present owners (1995). Between the house and pigpen are small narrow stone edged beds and a cobbled path.

A large field lies to the east and north of the house, with a few trees around the edges. There is mixed woodland to the north, east and west with some old coppicing and pollarded trees, mostly beech, with some oak and sycamore.