Roman Road West of Carmarthen;Via Julia, Section North-East of Whitland

Archif2023-01-10_5003TeitlDATP107_03 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadHardcopy maps and plans primarily about archaeological information relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298. Includes map of Roman roads in Wales, and more specific information on trenching, drains, and geology of Roman Road near Whitland.Cyfrwng18 plans and maps. Graphic, Cartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-24_5231TeitlDATP107_06_01 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadHardcopy annotated draft reports relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.CyfrwngOne envelope. Text; Graphic; CartographicDelweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5106TeitlDATP107_04_12 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides and accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in May 1995 (film 10). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng33 colour slides. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-19_5197TeitlDATP107_05_06 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadWood recording forms (180-312), part of site written data relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.CyfrwngOne envelope. Text; Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-05_4986TeitlDATP107_01 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadHardcopy plans and illustrations relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. Project Record Number 30298.Cyfrwng43 plans and illustrations, some loose, some as part of sketch book. Graphic. Text.Delweddaun
Archif2022-11-17_4646TeitlDATP101 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelGroupDisgrifiadMaps and aerial photographs relating to 'Roman Road West of Carmarthen' project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust. (DAT Event Record Number 33902).CyfrwngCartographic. Photographic. 5 photocopied maps; 18 aerial photos.Delweddaun
Archif2022-11-17_4647TeitlDATP101_01 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadFive black and white photocopies of Ordnance Survey maps, roman roads highlighted and numbered (from 28101 to 28149). Covers area from Llawhaden to St Clears. Included as part of project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust. (DAT Event Record Number 33902).Cyfrwng5 photocopies of maps. Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5105TeitlDATP107_04_11 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides and accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in May 1995 (film 9). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng35 colour slides. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5113TeitlDATP107_04_19 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadNegatives and black and white printouts with accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in June 1995 (film 19). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng30 negatives and 36 (mostly corresponding) black and white printouts.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-05_4988TeitlDATP107_02 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadHardcopy records and correspondence relating to the Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.CyfrwngOne box. Text; Graphic; Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5109TeitlDATP107_04_15 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides and accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in June 1995 (film 14). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng37 colour slides. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5114TeitlDATP107_04_20 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadNegatives and black and white printouts with accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in June 1995 (film 20). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng20 negatives and corresponding black and white printoutsDelweddaun
Archif6544211TeitlAP2019_1190_0001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRoyal Commission aerial photography of the Roman road north of Whitland taken on 17th July 2018 during the 2018 drought.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2023-01-17_5107TeitlDATP107_04_13 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadNegatives and accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in May 1995 (film 11). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng50 negatives. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5103TeitlDATP107_04_09 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadNegatives, colour slides and accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in May 1995 (film 7). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng33 negatives; 15 colour slides. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5101TeitlDATP107_04_07 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadNegatives, black and white printouts and accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in April and May 1995 (film 4). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng29 negatives, plus 18 negatives associated with 24 prints. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-24_5237TeitlDATP107_06_06 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelItemDisgrifiad'Proposed Whitland Bypass 1994 report on archaeological assessment PRN 29554'. Included as part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.CyfrwngOne slim report. Text; Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-10_5026TeitlDATP107_04_06 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides of finds and negatives and accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in May 1995 (film 5). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng36 negatives and 36 colour slides. Photographic. (Not corresponding)Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-24_5238TeitlDATP107_06_07 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelItemDisgrifiad'Wood Assemblage Report: Whitland By-pass, DAT Site No. 30298 by Nigel Nayling with Richard Brunning.' Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995.CyfrwngOne report. Text; Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5110TeitlDATP107_04_16 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadNegatives and black and white printouts with accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in June 1995 (film 15). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng36 negatives and corresponding black and white printouts.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-19_5179TeitlDATP107_05_04 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiad'Miscellaneous', part of site written data relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.CyfrwngOne envelope. Text; Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-10_5006TeitlDATP107_04 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadHardcopy photographic records relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.CyfrwngBox of hardcopy photographic material, including prints and negativesDelweddaun
Archif2023-01-10_5023TeitlDATP107_04_05 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadNegatives, black and white film printouts, colour slides and accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in 1995 (film 3). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng36 black and white film print outs ; 36 colour slides and 24 negatives.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-19_5170TeitlDATP107_05_02 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadContext Sheets (001 - 100), part of site written data relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.CyfrwngOne envelope. Text.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5112TeitlDATP107_04_18 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides and accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in June 1995 (film 18). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng36 colour slides. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-10_5007TeitlDATP107_04_01 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadHardcopy photographs (both prints and negatives) relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298. Prints of photographs dated June 1995. Show the excavation in progress.Cyfrwng25 prints of photographs and about 43 negatives. Roughly corresponding.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-19_5210TeitlDATP107_05_08 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadSample record forms, part of site written data relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.CyfrwngOne envelope. Text.Delweddaun
Archif2023-02-27_5684TeitlDATP107_07 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadMiscellaneous hardcopy material relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298. Includes diagrams, draft texts, copies of published articles and some correspondence.Cyfrwng1 box. Text; Graphic; CartographicDelweddaun
Archif2022-11-17_4648TeitlDATP101_02 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiad18 colour aerial photographs taken by airphotos group in the summer of 1983. Copyright - Pembrokeshire County Council. Some with written descriptions on reverse. Included as part of project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust. (DAT Event Record Number 33902).Cyfrwng18 aerial photographsDelweddaun
Archif2023-01-05_4985TeitlDATP107 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelGroupDisgrifiadHardcopy records relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng2 boxes; several large plans; 1 folder. Text; Graphic; Photographic; Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5104TeitlDATP107_04_10 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadNegatives and accompanying explanatory notes of photographs taken in May 1995 (film 8). Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng35 negatives. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-17_5115TeitlDATP107_04_21 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadNegatives and black and white printouts with accompanying index of photographs taken in 1995 (film 1), showing finds. Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng38 negatives and corresponding black and white printoutsDelweddaun
Archif2023-02-27_5683TeitlDATP107_06_10 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelItemDisgrifiad'Watermain diversion at Pwll-y-Hwyaid, Whitland. Archaeological Watching Brief. Project Record No. 30299. July 1995. Commissioned by Dwr Cymru. Report by N. A. Page of Dyfed Archaeological Trust Ltd.' Part of Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995.CyfrwngOne report. Text; Graphic; Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-01-19_5156TeitlDATP107_05 - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadHardcopy site written data relating to Whitland Road excavation project undertaken by Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 1995. PRN 30298.Cyfrwng8 envelopes and one hard-copy 4 notebook. Text; Graphic; Cartographic.Delweddauy
Archif6134783Teitl925012_44 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of a section of the roman road west of Carmarthen north-east of Whitland, taken on 27/06/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6134786Teitl925019_47 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of a section of the roman road west of Carmarthen north-east of Whitland, taken on 02/07/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6134784Teitl925019_46 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of a section of the roman road west of Carmarthen north-east of Whitland, taken on 02/07/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6153136Teitl96_CS_0363 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of section of Via Julia near Whitland, taken by C.R.Musson on the 29/03/1996CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6050302Teitl92_CS_0363 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Via Julia, taken by C.R. Musson, 29/6/1992.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6060527TeitlCM279 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Via Julia;roman Road West Of Carmarthen, Section Ne Of Whitland (CM279) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngCartographic, Text.Delweddaun