Bron-y-Ffynnon;Hen Cartref;24 Bridge Street, Denbigh

Cyfeirnod MapSJ06NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedDenbigh
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad

Bron-y-ffynnon is a unique survival in Wales; a late 16th century, stone-built town house of three storeys & basement. It is now externally of Georgian appearance, with sash windows and brick chimney stacks. Internally there are three original fireplaces (blocked) on the north gable-end, each with chamfers and stops to cambered timber lintels. The principal chamber has two arch-braced trusses, a corbelled fireplace and a framed doorway to a latrine.

It is probable that the original ground-plan of hall/kitchen with its large fireplace, and narrower parlour-room was divided under a transverse ceiling-beam on the line of the present passage partition, the left side partition being a later insertion.
The location of the original stair is uncertain and the present staircase is later with blocked window openings interrupting it. A straight joint at second-floor level in the rear wall where it joins the south gable-end may be evidence for a former projecting rear stair. The line of the present passage may have provided access to such a stair projection at the rear.

A first-floor fireplace lintel and the south-west principal truss have precise felling dates of 1581 and the other timbers are almost certainly contemporary. The date confirms that this building is one of only a few surviving sub-medieval, stone-built, town-houses in Wales, possibly of merchant status. It can be compared to The Tudor Merchant's House in Tenby, which is also stone-built and of three storeys. However Bron-y-ffynnon is different, having all the fireplaces in its gable-end. In the Tenby building the first-floor has a lateral chimney and a first-floor entry.
Visited G A Ward, RCAHMW, 19/09/2001.