Seven Eyes; Former Myddleton Arms;The Eyes of Ruthin; St Peter's Square, Ruthin

Cyfeirnod MapSJ15NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRuthin
Math O SafleGWESTY
Disgrifiad
1. The multi-dormered tiled roof of the former Myddelton Arms (known as the Eyes of Ruthin) dates from the mid 16th century and is of Flemish design. The building is timber framed and was re-fronted in the late 18th century with brick. There is also an 18th century penthouse addition. Currently part of the Castle Hotel (nprn 26929), and known as "Seven Eyes".
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 10 May 2005 and 11 July 2005.

2. Traditionally associated with Sir Richard Clough, although this may be on account of the most striking feature of this building which are the three tiers of dormer windows set within the tiled roof. All dormers have barred, 2-light casements. Internally, the spere-truss of a medieval hall house is clearly visible upstairs.
(Source: Edward Hubbard, 'Buildings of Wales: Clwyd', 1986, p.278 and RCAHMW Inventory: Denbighshire)
J.Hill, RCAHMW, 07/06/2004.