Incline Head- Incline Stage 3, Llanfoist Inclines

Cyfeirnod MapSO21SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlanfoist Fawr
Math O SaflePLÂN AR OLEDD
Disgrifiad
At the head (top) of incline stage 3 (NPRN 91650) is a level platform cut into the hillside where trams would have been transferred between incline stages 2 and 3 and where the winding wheel and brake engine for incline 3 was situated. The platform measures 9m northwest ' southeast by 14.5m southwest ' northeast and is defined by a curving stone revetment wall built against the hillside on its north and west sides, and by a straight section of revetment wall, 5m long defining the eastern edge of the platform from where the trams then descended.

A circular depression 7m in diameter and 0.5m deep in the northwest corner of the platform marks the site of the winding wheel and brake engine. This would have comprised of a horizontal wheel, with a wood-lined brake strap bearing on a brake wheel that was integral with the winding wheel.

This incline was surveyed by RCAHMW in December 2004 following a request by Cadw and World Heritage Site Partnership to provide an accurate and comprehensive archaeological record of the monument.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 18th October 2006