Pill Box, Nant Ffrancon Anti-Invasion Defences

Cyfeirnod MapSH66SW
CymunedBethesda
Math O SafleBLWCH AMDDIFFYN
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Very well camouflaged pillbox. Two structures one superimposed on the other. The earlier was probably a sheepfold and it is marked as such on an OS 1:10000 map. The unaltered part of the fold is a squared off circle in plan about 8m in diameter, A further much modified fold is set into the SE corner of this, and has formed the yard of the pillbox which has been placed at the junction of the two folds. The larger of the folds is roughly built of piled stones, the smaller fold cum yard is more neatly and substantially built. The pillbox is rectangular in plan oriented E-W, with a flat roof made of reinforced concrete corrugated sheets covered with stones and turves. The walls are drystone with an interior lining of concrete about 1.2m thick up to the height of the gun embrasures where a sloping shelf has been arranged all round. The wall above the shelf is thinner. This thinner section of wall is pierced by three embrasures on the wide N side, two on each of the narrow sides and a further two on the S side separated by a low entrance. At the NE and NW corners are a further two embrasures but these are circular and lined with ceramic pipe. The pillbox has an earth floor, and inside is the frame of a bunk bed. The interior is about 6m x 4.5m overall and 2.3m in height. It is built on a level shelf just to the NW of the Ogwen Falls and below the present A5 road. It is at a well hidden spot commanding excellent views of the Ogwen Valley. It was probably built from material taken from the earlier sheepfold on the site.

Edit - 2003.02.19/RCAHMW/TJP

Record derived from Defence of Britain Project (Record Number 7466)