Hms Nimrod

Cyfeirnod MapSH28SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Morwrol
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
Disgrifiad
The damaged hull was reported to have been refloated, hence archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location.

For information on the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986 Act and its administration with regard to vessels, please contact the Ministry of Defence, Wreck Section, Naval Personnel Secretariat, Room 125 Victory Building, HMNB Portsmouth, PO1 3LS.

Event and Historical Information:
The NIMROD is described as a Royal Naval brig sloop and was built by Bailey at Ipswich in 1812 . Technical and configuration specifications are given as 384 builder's mark tonnage; 18 guns and complement of 115. At time of loss, the vessel was under the command of Commander Samuel Sparshottt. The NIMROD has left Cork on the 13 January 1827 and encountered rising seas and a gale as it entered the Irish Sea. As a precaution, the topgallant-masts and spars were struck and sail shortened. At 10.30 am, a heavy sea carried away her port bulwarks along with her quarter-boat and water spilled down the main hatchway flooding the lower deck. The vessel recovered and pumping commenced, whilst the wreckage was cleared, the Captain altered course so that the ship ran before the wind. The gale increased blowing away several sails, until the only sail remaining was the fore trysail. The land ahead was identified as Anglesey, and the captain attempted to run for Holyhead, anchoring off the harbour at 7 pm with her best and small bower anchors laid out on 14 January 1827. All her topmasts and yards were struck, but two hours later the shank of the best bower anchor broke and the NIMROD began to drag. Her sheet anchor was let go but the ship drove onto a ridge of rocks where the rudder was unshipped and holes were made in the hull. The rocks has subsequently been given the ship's name. Attempts were made to fire a line from the shore using Manby's apparatus, but these attempts failed. A line was taken out when the wind dropped and the NIMROD's crew were subsequently saved. The NIMROD subsequently fell over on Penrhos Beach. The larboard side was found to be bilged and the keel gone. The wreck was refloated in the February and brought into dry dock at Holyhead, where it was sold for £510 to Rolland Robert & Company, of Holyhead.