Hywel Dda Hotel; Drws y Nant Inn

Cyfeirnod MapSH82SW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad

The Hywel Dda Inn, dated 1789 was built as an inn by Robert Hywel Vaughan (later the first baronet) of Nannau. It is named the Hywel Dda Inn in the Justices Alehouse Register of Meirioneth, 1817-26. In 1820 the landlord is recorded as being one William Jones. 1st and 2nd edition mapping, as well as newspapers from the later 19th century, name the inn as the Drws y Nant Hotel.

The building is T-shaped, of 2-and-a-half storeys with a slate roof. The road-facing 3-bay symmetrical front has a large original 12-pane recessed sash window to the ground-floor central bay and smaller 12-pane sashes to the flanking bays and first floor windows. There is a central open pediment to the upper floor with flanking gabled dormers and slated bargeboards.

A contemporary recessed slate plaque between the ground and first floors of the central bay is inscribed: 'built by R.H.V.Esq. 1789', and a further (modern) inscribed slate plaque above the right ground-floor window is dated 1969.

Source: Cadw listing description.