North East of Gelli Ffrydiau Field System III

Cyfeirnod MapSH55SW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlanllyfni
Math O SafleCYFUNDREFN CAEAU
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
A field-system consisting of grassed-over ephemeral field walls set within an area of extensively cleared land. There is a central sinuous wall orientated west/east that comprises of medium to large unworked stones that have been built into irregular courses that measure 1m wide and 0.30m high. The overall area of the field-system is approximately 450m long west/east by 250m wide with numerous smaller internal denuded wall foundations and enclosures with possible clearance cairns to the north and south. There is a large enclosure visible on the ground at the western end of the field-system as well as smaller enclosures and a hut circle (NPRN 287298). The field system is more complex than the depiction derived from aerial photography although it is highly denuded. The large enclosure and sinuous wall are shown on the RCAHMW Aerial Photographic Interpretation. P.J. Schofield, Oxford Archaeology North, 3rd February 2006