Powis Castle; Powys Castle

Archif6459702TeitlAP_2008_2235 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Powis Castle (Powys Castle). Taken by Toby Driver on 24/07/2008.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6488225TeitlPRD_02_0823 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour photo showing Powys Castle, produced by Paul R. Davis, 2nd January 2017.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354494TeitlAP_2005_2368 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Powis Castle, also showing the gardens in autumn colour, from the south-east. Taken on 17 October 2005 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6488227TeitlPRD_02_0825 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour photo showing Powys Castle, produced by Paul R. Davis, 22nd April 2017.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354495TeitlAP_2005_2003 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Powis Castle, also showing the gardens, from the north-west. Taken on 02 September 2005 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354491TeitlAP_2005_2369 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Powis Castle, also showing the gardens in autumn colour, from the south-east. Taken on 17 October 2005 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2022-01-18_1770TeitlMACS09_150 - Malcolm Airs Colour SlidesLefelItemDisgrifiad35mm colour slide showing front elevation of keep at Powis Castle, Montgomeryshire. Taken by Malcolm Aires. Dated September 1972.CyfrwngOne 35mm colour slide. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif6459703TeitlAP_2008_2236 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Powis Castle (Powys Castle). Taken by Toby Driver on 24/07/2008.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6401724TeitlCMC_PA_596 - Cadw Monuments in Care CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives relating to Cregian Eglwyseg Tumulus and Powys Castle.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif2022-01-18_1777TeitlMACS09_157 - Malcolm Airs Colour SlidesLefelItemDisgrifiad35mm colour slide showing detailed view of terrace at Powis Castle, Montgomeryshire. Taken by Malcolm Aires. Dated April 1983.CyfrwngOne 35mm colour slide. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif6183963TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadLeaflet entitled The Building Stones of Powis Castle, produced by The National Trust.CyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6206413TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadReport on a survey of the south-east elevation of Powys Castle (repointing stages XII & XIII), by C. J. Arnold, 20 November 1989.CyfrwngText, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6354492TeitlAP_2005_2366 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Powis Castle, also showing the gardens in autumn colour, from the south. Taken on 17 October 2005 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354493TeitlAP_2005_2004 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Powis Castle, also showing the gardens, from the north-west. Taken on 02 September 2005 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2022-01-18_1774TeitlMACS09_154 - Malcolm Airs Colour SlidesLefelItemDisgrifiad35mm colour slide showing detailed exterior view of Powis Castle, Montgomeryshire. Taken by Malcolm Aires. Dated April 1983.CyfrwngOne 35mm colour slide. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif6459700TeitlAP_2008_2233 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Powis Castle (Powys Castle). Taken by Toby Driver on 24/07/2008.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2022-01-18_1776TeitlMACS09_156 - Malcolm Airs Colour SlidesLefelItemDisgrifiad35mm colour slide showing archway with the keep beyond at Powis Castle, Montgomeryshire. Taken by Malcolm Aires. Dated April 1983.CyfrwngOne 35mm colour slide. Photographic.Delweddaun
Archif6354496TeitlAP_2005_2367 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Powis Castle, also showing the gardens in autumn colour, from the south. Taken on 17 October 2005 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6328307TeitlAP_2006_2777 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Powis Castle. Taken on 17 July 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6459697TeitlAP_2008_2230 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Powis Castle (Powys Castle). Taken by Toby Driver on 24/07/2008.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6380302TeitlDS2012_396_003 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadView from the southeast.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6380330TeitlDS2012_396_011 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPowys Castle, northeast gate.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6413610TeitlWAW010322 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Powis CastleCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6413555TeitlWAW007991 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Powis castle and gardensCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6413556TeitlWAW007992 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Powis castle and gardensCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6413609TeitlWAW010321 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Powis CastleCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6430577TeitlDD50_287 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior view of Powys Castle showing state bedroom.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6486454Teitl905504_13 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Powys Castle taken by C R Musson, 1990CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6497115TeitlPMR_02_077 - Peter M. Reid CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad"Powis Castle Montgomeryshire" illustrated booklet with amendments produced by R.F. undated.CyfrwngGraphic, Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6496984TeitlPMR_02_060 - Peter M. Reid CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad"Powis Castle Montgomeryshire" illustrated booklet produced by R.F. undated.CyfrwngText, Graphic, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6537499Teitl70_401_0133 - Ordnance Survey Vertical Aerial Photography CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white aerial photograph of Powis Castle, taken by the Ordnance Survey on 29th September 1970, at an altitude of 7,500 feet. Grid reference SJ2206. Print enlargement (c. 20") taken from 9" film roll.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6537514Teitl72_323_0318 - Ordnance Survey Vertical Aerial Photography CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white aerial photograph of Powis Castle, taken by the Ordnance Survey on 21st August 1972, at an altitude of 7,600 feet. Grid reference SJ2206. Print enlargement (c. 20") taken from 9" film roll.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6380329TeitlDS2012_396_010 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadExterior view of the entrance to Powis Castle. Photographed by Iain N. Wright on 9th August 2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2022-07-27_4079TeitlCPATP_094 - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesLefelItemDisgrifiadReport no. 1703 relating to CPAT Project 2425: Archaeological Watching Brief of Powis Castle Fibre Installation.Cyfrwng1 pdf, 2.19 MB.Delweddauy
Archif6467553TeitlAP_2011_1262 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Powis Castle. Taken by Toby Driver on 03/05/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6229607TeitlPAGP_1978 - Peter Davis Digitised Postcards CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitised postcard image of Powis Castle showing terraces and peacock statue. Produced by Parks and Gardens Data Services, from an original item in the Peter Davis Collection at Parks and Gardens UK. We hold only web-resolution images of this collection, suitable for viewing on screen and for research purposes only. We do not hold the original images, or publication quality scans.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6206488TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotocopy of article entitled: 'Powys Castle, Powys - A Property of the National Trust' by John Cornforth, from Country Life, 9 July 1987.CyfrwngText, Graphic, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6229538TeitlPAGP_1909 - Peter Davis Digitised Postcards CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitised postcard image of Powis Castle showing Castle and terraces. Produced by Parks and Gardens Data Services, from an original item in the Peter Davis Collection at Parks and Gardens UK. We hold only web-resolution images of this collection, suitable for viewing on screen and for research purposes only. We do not hold the original images, or publication quality scans.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy