Castell Nos Motte

Archif6346336TeitlGLI05_08_49 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadSketch plan of Castell Nos.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6431370Teitl711271 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadLandscape view, Castell Nos Motte.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6431367Teitl711268 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadView of possible ditch with reservoir in the background, Castell Nos Motte.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6345420TeitlGLI03_01_21 - Glamorgan Inventory: Pre-NormanLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile for sites in map reference 18NW and 18NE.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6474472TeitlAP_2012_4855 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Castell Nos Motte. Taken by Toby Driver on 28/11/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6346238TeitlGLI05_08_30 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadRevised lists of castles to be researched: with notes on progress of the surveying programme. The file also contains outline sketch plans of early castles, and a locational map.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Cartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6431366TeitlInvestigators' PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhoto survey of Castell Nos Motte, consisting of 4 black and white prints.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6387315TeitlCAP089 - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveLefelItemDisgrifiadArchaeological Survey Phase IV Report relating to Forest Enterprise Welsh Heritage Assets Project: Rhondda, St Gwynno. CAP Report Number 89.CyfrwngCartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6061670TeitlGM408 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Castell Nos Motte (GM408) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6073950TeitlGIEC06_30 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCastell Nos, Aberdare, Glamorgan; measured drawing and two overlays showing plan and profile, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 102, page 147.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6074580TeitlGIEC05_49 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCastell Nos, Aberdare, Glamorgan; measured drawing comprising plan and profile views, surveyed by H.J. Thomas and C.J. Spurgeon 10th June 1980 and drawn by C.J. Spurgeon, 20th June 1980.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6074581TeitlGIEC07_19 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCastell Nos, Aberdare, Glamorgan; preliminary drawing comprising plan and profile views, surveyed by H.J. Thomas and C.J. Spurgeon 10th June 1980.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6074582TeitlGIEC03_23 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCastell Nos, Aberdare, Glamorgan; preliminary drawing comprising plan and profile views, drawn by J.B. Durrant, undated.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6135668Teitl925048_34 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castell Nos Motte, Aberdare, taken on 17/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6135667Teitl925048_30 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castell Nos Motte, Aberdare, taken on 17/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6441353TeitlDD2015_009_101 - General Digital Donations CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadAerial photograph showing Castell Nos taken by Paul Davis, 1st February 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6474473TeitlAP_2012_4856 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Castell Nos Motte. Taken by Toby Driver on 28/11/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6347181TeitlGLI05_09_06 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadField Note Book relating to various 'early castles'.CyfrwngText, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6441348TeitlDD2015_009_100 - General Digital Donations CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadAerial photograph showing Castell Nos taken by Paul Davis, 1st February 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6346078TeitlGLI05_08_21 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadHandwritten mss texts of Section UW, Unidentified Castles Probably Welsh; and Section VE, Vanished Castles.Cyfrwng1 file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6345883TeitlGLI05_03_04 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadResearch file relating to Castell Nos: UW 4.Cyfrwng1 file. Cartographic, Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6474471TeitlAP_2012_4853 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Castell Nos Motte. Taken by Toby Driver on 28/11/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6431368Teitl711269 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadView of shallow hollow with reservoir in the background, Castell Nos Motte.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6431369Teitl711270 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadLandscape view, Castell Nos Motte.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6332250TeitlCJS04_04_24 - C.J. Spurgeon Private CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides, in a slide box labelled 'Glam. AP's [Aerial Photographs] and Reconstructions'. These comprise: the castles of Caerphilly, Castell Nos, Kenfig, Morlais, Penarth, and Weobley.Cyfrwng27 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6346371TeitlGLI05_08_50 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadGuidance notes on how and when to photograph individual castles for publication. Many of the notes include photographic snapshots.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Photo.Delweddaun