Boundary Pollard Oak, Felindre

Cyfeirnod MapSS98SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedLlanharan
Math O SafleCOEDEN
An Oak tree noted on modern large scale maps as a boundary feature.

The tree is a short-boled Oak with a multi-stem crown. It has the appearance of having been lopped and is probably a pollard. It measures 2.3m in diameter at base with a girth (measured at chest height) of 5.1m (16 feet), and it springs at about 1.8m above ground level. The tree lies in a slight hollow towards one edge of a shallow, hollowed trail which measures 5m across overall and 0.3m deep.
The tree is located at a point on the boundary between the modern communities of Llanilid and Coychurch which have antecedents in the earlier parish arrangements, and so is likely to be of some antiquity. The boundary between the demesne lordship of Ruthin and the lordship of Coity to the west also coincides at this point. The tree, or a predecessor hereabouts, may therefore have medieval significance.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 10 April 2000