Dinas Powys Castle

Archif6528817TeitlCMC_PA_574_03 - Cadw Monuments in Care CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a nitrate negative showing Dinas Powys Castle, dated November 1948.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6401424TeitlCMC_PA_574 - Cadw Monuments in Care CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white photographs and negatives relating to Dinas Powys Castle.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6529021TeitlCMC_PA_574_02 - Cadw Monuments in Care CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a nitrate negative showing Dinas Powys Castle, dated November 1948.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6478849TeitlPRD_02_0332 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photo showing Dinas Powys Castle, taken by Paul R. Davis, 1986.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6345951TeitlGLI05_07_01 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadResearch file relating to Dinas Powys (Stone) Castle: EM 1.Cyfrwng1 file. Cartographic, Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6346075TeitlGLI05_08_18 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadHandwritten mss text of Section EM: Early Masonry Castles.Cyfrwng1 file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6534490TeitlAP2019_851_010 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadDinas Powys Castle and the Southern Banks defended enclosure at Dinas Powys, west of Penarth, Cardiff. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 24th January 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6013197TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadSales particulars for Dinas Powys Castle, Dinas Powys.CyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6478852TeitlPRD_02_0335 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photo showing Dinas Powys Castle, taken by Paul R. Davis, 1986.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6377756TeitlGIEC08_13 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadDrawing relating to Figure 226, 'Map: Distribution of Early Masonry Castles in Glamorgan and Gower'.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6478850TeitlPRD_02_0333 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photo showing Dinas Powys Castle, taken by Paul R. Davis, 1986.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6128200TeitlGIEC05_60 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadDinas Powys Castle, Glamorgan; copy of a measured drawing comprising plan and profile views produced by C.J. Spurgeon and H.J. Thomas, July 1985.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6161798Teitl95_CS_1555 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Dinas Powis Castle. Taken by C R Musson on 04/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6072899TeitlGIEC02_05 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadDinas Powys Castle, Glamorgan; measured drawing and overlay showing profile views, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 228, page 309.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6073125TeitlGIEC04_33 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadDinas Powys Castle, Glamorgan; measured drawing showing plan of the Keep, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 13, page 41.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6072900TeitlGIEC01_13 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadDinas Powys Castle, Glamorgan; measured drawing showing north-east postern, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 230, page 313.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6073892TeitlGIEC05_16 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadDinas Powys Castle, Glamorgan; drawing comprising first plot showing south elevation view produced by C.J. Spurgeon, undated.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6053708TeitlANC_1014_16A - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/1014/16A, transferred from Cadw, concerning Dinas Powis Castle, St. Andrews Major, Glamorgan, scheduled monument consent application.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6058465Teitl8M_1014_2 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/1014/2, transferred from Cadw, concerning Dinas Powis Castle, St. Andrews Major, Vale of Glamorgan, South Glam, works. SAM Code GM021CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6510457TeitlCSAM_FT_96_07 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Breconshire and Glamorgan carried out by Felicity Taylor, 1997.CyfrwngOne sheet. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6517599TeitlCAM001-01-1014-00 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-1014-00 transferred from Cadw, concerning Dinas Powys Castle - scheduled site.CyfrwngCartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6045573TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhoto survey of Dinas Powis Castle comprising three black and white prints.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6377757TeitlGIEC08_14 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadDrawing/s relating to Figure 227, 'Dinas Powys Castle (EM1): general plan'.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6272878Teitl1988_17_18 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNE Postern- internal. NA/GL/97/007CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6272879Teitl1988_17_19 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadSE angle- courtyard. NA/GL/97/007CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6272880Teitl1988_17_21 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadExternal SE elevation. NA/GL/97/007CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6297206Teitl1988_17_20 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNear SE angle- loop. NA/GL/97/007CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6305546Teitl860595 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPostern - externalCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6332251TeitlCJS04_04_25 - C.J. Spurgeon Private CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides of Glamorgan castles: Caerphilly, Cardiff, Dinas Powys, Kenfig, Llandaff, Newcastle, Ogmore, and Swansea. The file also includes slides of Norman Lands in 12th century Glamorgan.Cyfrwng26 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6053705TeitlANC_1014_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/1014/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Dinas Powis Castle, St. Andrews Major, Vale of Glamorgan, South Glam, scheduling. SAM Code GM021CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6053707TeitlANC_1014_16 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/1014/16, transferred from Cadw, concerning Dinas Powis Castle, St. Andrew's Major, Glam, owners proposals and planning application.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6053706TeitlANC_1014_15 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/1014/15, transferred from Cadw, concerning Dinas Powis Castle, St Andrew's Major, Glam, damage.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6058464Teitl8M_1014_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/1014/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Dinas Powis Castle, St. Andrews Major, Vale of Glamorgan, South Glam, scheduling. SAM Code GM021CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6061326TeitlGM021 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Dinas Powys Castle (GM021) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngCartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6510436TeitlCSAM_FT_96_08 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Glamorgan, Monmouthshire and Breconshire carried out by Felicity Taylor, 1996.CyfrwngOne sheet. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6013198TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadDinas Powys Castle; photo survey comprising 5 B&W photos taken by Dylan Roberts, dated 1988. Negatives held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6515941TeitlHJT_1_05 - H.J. Thomas CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBatch of 13 drawings, at various scales, consisting of ground plans, sections and architectural details for Dinas Powis Castle and earthworks north of the keep. Some of the drawings used as the basis for the entry 'EM1' in the publication of the Glamorgan Inventory on Early Castles, Vol.III, Part 1a.Cyfrwng13 sheets. Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6072898TeitlGIEC02_04 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadDinas Powys Castle, Glamorgan; measured drawing showing elevation views, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 229, page 312.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6073893TeitlGIEC01_25 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadDinas Powys Castle, Glamorgan; drawing comprising view of south-east front, gate and crenellations suggested after dimensions cited by Iolo Morgannwg, ca1780, produced by C.J. Spurgeon, undated.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun