Glanrhyd, Castell Dwyran

Cyfeirnod MapSN11NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedClynderwen
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Glan-rhyd is a Georgian gentry house with later additions, now much modified. It was built for Evan Griffiths, Sheriff of Carmarthenshire, probably in the 1770s. It faced south towards an area where traces of ornamental planting can be discerned on the 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XXXVI.12 1890) and away from the farmyard. This features an impressive array of near contemporary Georgian estate buildings: the courthouse & cartshed/granary (NPRN 31602); the barn (NPRN 31603); the stable & byre (NPRN 31604), all of which attest to Griffiths' taste and status. There was also a pigsty and henloft (NPRN 54180). A small water or conduit house stands or stood behind the house (NPRN 310401).

The house is a two storey building with attics, stone-rubble walled under a slate gabled roof. It had a three bay symmetrical main, south-facing facade with sash windows and a central doorway. At the rear is a lower single storey lofted parallel range roofed with the main range. There is a much lower two storey service wing at the west end. The eastern part of the house's main facade is obscured by an added wing. This is a long east-facing two storey range, formerly slate-hung to the rear and south gable end, under a half-hipped slate roof. It has a three bay main facade with sash windows and a central doorway.