Troed y Rhiw Field System;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleCYFUNDREFN CAEAU
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Archaeological survey in an area covering roughly 2 sq km around the farm of Troed y Rhiw (NPRN: 405541) has recorded a series of heavily abraded boundaries, principally focussed in two areas, one to the north and west of the farmstead of Penlandoppa at SN 7633 6634 (NPRN: 405537) and the other at SN 7659 6626 to the west of Penlanscubor Farmstead (NPRN: 405538). These are not all coeval and vary in character and degree of preservation and could well relate to any period from prehistory through to the post-medieval period.

A survey of the area in 1766 (National Library Wales (NLW): CW IV.9 volume II, map 4), described it as arable and hilly, and any ploughable land here displays evidence of cultivation in the form of zones of parallel furrows, sometimes separated by low ridges. Areas showing cultivation alternate with unploughable zones - steeply sloping ground with rocks on or at the surface. This is a zone of heavily improved land, where more recent ploughing and stone clearance have blurred, damaged or destroyed a good deal of any earlier field systems.

These features were recorded by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW & Andrew Fleming, June 2007.