Hafod and Sheepfold, Hafod Frith, Bryn Eithinog, Approx. 654M SW. of Llyn Bach

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleHAFOD
Disgrifiad
Rectangular enclosure approx. 654m south west of Llyn Banc. DAT records describes the area as a hafod site, while OS records it as a sheepfold. Visible on AP.
E.J.Stapley, 22/8/00.

'The site consists of a complex of structures, of which the most obvious is the rectangular drystone building, probably a seasonal hafod, set at the base of a rocky escarpment. It has a low sheep-door in the uphill gable, which leads into an added room, so the house appears to have been converted into a sheepfold at a later stage. There is an elongated sub-rectangular walled enclosure of orthostatic construction, extending along the base of the escarpment in a north easterly direction. Just west of the house are two rounded platforms, apparently man-made features. Below them is a poorly preserved sub-rectangular enclosure, also of orthostatic construction. Uphill and slightly to the west of this is a stony trench extending towards the base of the escarpment, perhaps some sort of underground storage structure, or an attempt to cut a spring.'
Notes written by Paul Davis relating to field visit conducted on 24th March 2019
RCAHMW, 3rd May 2019