Mynydd Brombil House Platforms

Cyfeirnod MapSS78NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedPort Talbot
Math O Safle
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Group of 6 or possibly 7 platform houses sited on a north facing slope above Port Talbot. The earthworks are plough-denuded, but one of the best preserved examples measures 28m x 10m. Most are aligned with the slope but one larger oval platform at the north-east edge of the group is aligned across the slope with perhaps a larger yard attached.

Construction of a wind farm on Mynydd Brombil during the summer of 2016 saw an access track excavated diagonally through the house platform group leaving the most southerly (uphill) platform isolated from the wider group.

Recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, July 2016
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveProject archive relating to an Archaeological Watching Brief of Mynydd Brombil Meteorological Mast, Margam, Neath Port Talbot. Produced in 2014 by Cotswold Archaeology: Project No: 4587, Report No: 14013.