Plas Newydd Coach House, Llangollen

Cyfeirnod MapSJ24SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlangollen
Math O SafleCOETSIWS
Disgrifiad
Built in 1778 by Edward Edwards of Pengwern the owner of Pen y Maes cottage which the Ladies of Llangollen renamed Plas Newydd in 1780. This was later given a similar 'black and white' treatment.

It is a single storey and attic L-plan building with a slate roof, having a cobbled yard to the left with a screen wall. The long arm of the 'L' has much applied timberwork to the outer walls in a less contrived manner to that of the house, the framing including quatrefoil banding. It has a deeply recessed pointed arch doorway with a Gothic door in the asymmetrical gable end, and to the lean-to at the right is a boarded and studed door with implied semicircular hoodmould.

The cross range is taller and constructed of whitewashed rubble to the outer walls. The gable end facing northwest has a tall round arched headed loft doorway flanked by 2 smaller doorways, and with 2 circular openings below (now bricked up) and a fully infilled pointed arch doorway between. The return wall to the left has a cross gable with a lancet window.

Within the courtyard the whitewashed rubble gable end to the left has simple applied timberwork. There are ornate bargeboards, a pointed loft door and cross frame windows flanking the ground floor doorway, with half glazed carriage/garage doors to the right.
The rubble screen wall has an acutely pointed arch over the entry, with red brick voussoirs and carved figurehead of ?Edward Edwards to the apex over which is a datestone E E E 1778. Stone head stops near the base of the arch.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 15/09/2005