Talbot Hotel Public House;48 & 49 Hope Street, Wrexham

Cyfeirnod MapSJ35SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRhosddu
Math O SafleTŶ TAFARN
Disgrifiad
1. Prominently sited at the Junction of Hope Street and Queen Street. Built in 1904-5 to designs of John H. Davies and Son of Chester, as a public house and shops. Neo-Tudor style. Half-timbered with red plain tiled roof. An excellent example of the early C20 neo-Tudor style, which makes an important contribution to the townscape.

2. 3-storeyed polygonal corner building with outer gables facing Hope Street and Queen Street, and a lower 2-storeyed gabled range to Queen Street. Half-timbered with red plain tiled roof. Shop fronts renewed throughout, though a terracotta panel over the Queen Street doorway to the Talbot and a number of terracotta brackets to the original fascias survive. Wood mullioned and transomed oriel windows to first floor with leading and stained glass in upper lights, and a 3-tier storey, with 3-light casement windows beneath the 3 gables of the polygonal central range. Heavy bargeboards with finials to gables. Steep polygonal roof with small dormer windows with leaded hoods in each face, terminating in leaded cap with finial. 4-gabled range to Queen Street, with an oriel window beneath each gable. Overhanging tiled roofs with finials.