Brenan Roman Road Section

Cyfeirnod MapSN67NW
CymunedTrawsgoed
Math O SafleFFORDD
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
Roman road agger noted during aerial reconnaissance in 1999 and 2000, heading N, NE. Sketch map deposited in archive.

Part of Roman road between Llanio & Pennal (Nprn303531).

Next recorded section to south = Nprn308513 (Pyllau-uchaf). Next recorded section just to north is that at Gilfach Goch, confirmed during reconnaissance and observation in 2006 and 2010 (NPRN 411068).

Description:

Brenan (SN 644 768), Roman road, Llanfihangel y Creuddyn, nr Aberystwyth.

Fresh light has been shed on the course of the Roman road, Sarn Helen, between the Roman forts of Penllwyn (SN 650 806) and Trawscoed (SN 671 727), Ceredigion. The new information represents a confirmation of antiquarian and other early references which had previously remained inconclusive.

Although the summers of 1999 and 2000 were not excellent for cropmarks across the whole of Wales, parching on coastal hills in Ceredigion allowed for limited cropmark returns. Aerial reconnaissance in July 1999 (RCAHMW neg. ref. 995091-51) and July 2000 (neg. refs. 005073-59/61) recorded cropmarks and parchmarks at Brenan, stretching for over 1km, consistent with those of a Roman road.

Reconnaissance in 1999 recorded a large quarry pit to the south of Brenan at SN 6430 7640, possibly Roman. Some 350m to the north, a single linear ditch c200m long was seen passing to the west of the farm at SN 6430 7690. This developed to the north into an intermittent parallel ditch flanked by quarry pits between SN 6435 7705 and SN 6465 7742, a length of some 500m. During July 2000, none of the above ditches were visible in what were poorer conditions for parching. However, a clear parchmark of the buried agger was recorded in the field to the south-west of Brenan at SN 6430 7670, infilling a gap in the course.

The line of this Roman road as it crosses the block of high ground separating the rivers Rheidol and Ystwyth has long been open to debate. The recorded course, RR69c, follows the minor road between Pant y Crug (SN 655 784) and Trawscoed, passing through Llanfihangel y Creuddyn village (SN 665 761). This route has much to commend it, passing the significant place-names of Sarnau-fawr and Nant-y-sarnau, whilst the minor road negotiates difficult slopes via classic zig-zag stretches (see Davies 1994, 310).

However, the more westerly route via Brenan was first noted by Meyrick in 1808 in his description of 'Llanvihangl-y-Creiddyn' parish. He notes; 'The Roman road, called Sarn Helen' crosses this parish in a farm called Brenan' (ibid., 286). Davies (1994, 309-10) describes this and other mid-19th century references to the course of the road, but it appears to have lapsed as a realistic route through a lack of hard evidence during the twentieth century.

Archaeological aerial reconnaissance has re-discovered and confirmed the course of the Roman road past Brenan, nearly 200 years after it was first recorded. Place-name and engineering evidence still makes the route through Llanfihangel y Creuddyn village plausible as a Roman road. It remains possible that the two routes represent earlier or later Roman alternatives to crossing a difficult block of 'ridge and valley' high ground, devoid of clearly traversable paths or gentle gradients.

Toby Driver, Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales, Crown Building, Plas Crug, Aberystwyth, SY23 1NJ.