Burry Holms Promontory Fort

Archif6328430TeitlAP_2006_0225 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort. A view from the south-west looking over Llangennith Burrows. Taken on 26 January 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6520406TeitlAP2019_175_002 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadBurry Holms, with its promontory fort and medieval hermitage site, on the western coast of the Gower Peninsula. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 30th September 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6467327TeitlAP_2011_1687 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Burry Holms promontory fort. Taken by Toby Driver and Oliver Davies on 04/05/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6474051TeitlAP_2012_3281 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of West Gower, high landscape view over Rhossili Bay. Taken by Toby Driver on 24/07/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6467325TeitlAP_2011_1685 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Burry Holms promontory fort. Taken by Toby Driver and Oliver Davies on 04/05/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6328433TeitlAP_2006_0224 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort from the north-east. Taken on 26 January 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6328432TeitlAP_2006_0221 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort from the north-west. Taken on 26 January 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6474053TeitlAP_2012_3283 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of West Gower, high landscape view over Rhossili Bay. Taken by Toby Driver on 24/07/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6467326TeitlAP_2011_1686 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Burry Holms promontory fort. Taken by Toby Driver and Oliver Davies on 04/05/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6520404TeitlAP2019_175 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadBurry Holms, with its promontory fort and medieval hermitage site, on the western coast of the Gower Peninsula. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 30th September 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6136584Teitl881575_18 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort, Llangennith, taken by CR Musson on 14/09/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6136589Teitl881576_01 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort, Llangennith, taken by CR Musson on 14/09/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6136586Teitl91_CS_0555 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort, Llangennith, taken on 26/08/1991 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6152667Teitl881576_07 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of medieval hermitage site on Burry Holms, Llanmadog and Cheriton, taken by CR Musson on 14/09/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6161928Teitl2002_sc_1771 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Rhossili Bay, lanscape view to north, towards Burry Holms. Taken by Toby Driver on 19/12/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6161929Teitl2002_5102_55 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Rhossili Bay, lanscape view to north, towards Burry Holms. Taken by Toby Driver on 19/12/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6161927Teitl2002_CS_0972 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms, general view from Llangennith Burrows. Taken by Toby Driver on 17/07/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6013683TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing detail at Burryholms Promontory Fort, 1965 excavation.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6013682TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing detail at Burryholms Promontory Fort, 1965 excavation.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6013684TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing detail of bronze bell at Burryholms Promontory Fort, 1965 excavation.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6053543TeitlANC_0874_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/0874/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Burry Holms Camp on Llangennith, Glam, scheduling.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6061385TeitlGM088 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Burry Holms Promontory Fort (GM088) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngCartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6520407TeitlAP2019_175_003 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadBurry Holms, with its promontory fort and medieval hermitage site, on the western coast of the Gower Peninsula. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 30th September 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6458865TeitlAP_2008_1330 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Burry Holms. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/06/2008.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6474045TeitlAP_2012_3275 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of West Gower, high landscape view over Llangennith Burrows. Taken by Toby Driver on 24/07/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6474047TeitlAP_2012_3277 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of West Gower, high landscape view over Burry Holms. Taken by Toby Driver on 24/07/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6437107TeitlHB083 - Harry Brooksby Slide CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiad35mm colour slides showing sites in Glamorgan, produced by Harry Brooksby.Cyfrwng21 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6056341Teitl8M_0874_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/0874/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Burry Holms Camp on Llangennith, Glam, scheduling.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6510732TeitlCSAM_HBB_96_05 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Glamorgan carried out by Helen Burnham, 1996.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6324533TeitlBHEA06_05 - Burry Holms Excavation ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadSection plans and drawings relating to the Promontory Fort site.Cyfrwng1 plan. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6013681TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing plan and section of Burryholms Promontory Fort, 1965 excavation.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6136587Teitl881576_06 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort, Llangennith, taken by CR Musson on 14/09/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6136588Teitl881576_03 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort, Llangennith, taken by CR Musson on 14/09/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6136585Teitl881576_04 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort, Llangennith, taken by CR Musson on 14/09/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6050422Teitl97_CS_0510 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort, taken by T.G. Driver, 24/10/1997.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6050423Teitl91_CS_0558 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort, taken by C.R. Musson, 26/8/1991.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6345425TeitlGLI03_01_24 - Glamorgan Inventory: Pre-NormanLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile for sites in map reference 21NE, 21SW and 21aSE.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6474050TeitlAP_2012_3280 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of West Gower, high landscape view over Rhossili Bay. Taken by Toby Driver on 24/07/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6328429TeitlAP_2006_2105 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort. Taken on 11 July 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6328431TeitlAP_2006_2107 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Burry Holms Promontory Fort. Taken on 11 July 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy