Sea View, Llandwrog

Cyfeirnod MapSH45NE
CymunedLlandwrog
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Forms part (i.e. no. 1) of a terrace of three 2-storey houses, along with Tir Iarll (no. 2) and Gwelfor (no. 3) (see NPRNs 301427 and 301428 respectively). Built between 1850 and 1860 by the third Lord Newborough in the simple Gothic style much favoured by the Glynllifon Estate at this time.

The house is constructed or rubblestone with brick dressings, now cement rendered externally, and has a slate roof. The original window openings survive with hoodmoulds over each, apart from the first floor window of the inner bays which are directly below the eaves level. All the windows are 20th century replacements. The entrance is through a 20th century flat roofed porch which accesses a single-storey set-back range at the left side which formed the original entrance.

Built as part of a model estate village (NPRN 401152).