Pontypridd County School;County Grammar School for Boys;Coed-y-Lan Comprehensive School

Cyfeirnod MapST09SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedPontypridd
Math O SafleYSGOL
Disgrifiad
Built in 1893-4 by Arthur O Evans, architect of Pontypridd and opened in 1896 as the County School. The school was built in the wake of the 1889 Welsh Intermediate Education Act, and cost over £1000 raised by subscription. It was designed for both boys and girls, who had separate entrances. Additions were made to the school almost as soon as it was open, of which the present science block and gymnasium were built in 1910. The science block contained 3 laboratories, a demonstration room, and stores.

It became the Intermediate School in 1911 and in 1913 the girls left for a separate school at Glyntaff (also by A O Evans). After 1945 it was the Pontypridd Boys Grammar School, until 1973 when it became a comprehensive school.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 08/01/2007