Castell Tan y Bwlch Castle

Archif2024-06-27_1835TeitlCTYC_14 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadRough pencil sketches produced as part of the Tan y Castell project by David Browne. One sketch is dated January 1961, and signed 'CHH'.CyfrwngPencil sketches (with some pen lines) on 1 A4, 1 A3 and 1 A2 page of gridded paper. Graphic. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6464145TeitlAP_2010_4299 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Castell Tan y Castell, with snow. Taken by Toby Driver on 02/12/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6464139TeitlAP_2010_4293 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Castell Tan y Castell, with snow. Taken by Toby Driver on 02/12/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6464141TeitlAP_2010_4295 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Castell Tan y Castell, with snow. Taken by Toby Driver on 02/12/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6464142TeitlAP_2010_4296 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Castell Tan y Castell, with snow. Taken by Toby Driver on 02/12/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6054113TeitlANC_1516_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/1516/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Tan-y-Castell, Llanychaiarn, Cards, Dyfed, scheduling. SAM Code CD096CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6057098Teitl8M_1516_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/1516/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Castell Tan-y-Castell, Llanychaiarn, Cards, Dyfed, scheduling. SAM Code CD096CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6185574TeitlDS2007_083 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelBatchDisgrifiadRCAHMW digital photographic survey of Tan-y-castell, by Iain Wright, 12/03/2007.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6185573TeitlDS2007_018 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelBatchDisgrifiadRCAHMW digital photographic survey of Aberystwyth Old Castle; Castell Tany-Castell, by Iain Wright, 25/01/2007.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6401248TeitlCTYC_09 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white prints showing excavation in progressCyfrwngThree prints. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6401178TeitlCTYC_01 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives taken during the 1956-57 excavation.CyfrwngThirteen black and white negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6401246TeitlCTYC_07 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadMiscellaneous photocopied material.CyfrwngOne file. Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6401247TeitlCTYC_08 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white prints showing finds discovered during excavation.CyfrwngFour prints. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6401238TeitlCTYC_06 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white prints showing excavation in progress.CyfrwngTwelve prints. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6431759TeitlCTYC_11 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white slides taken or produced during the 1956-57 excavation.CyfrwngEleven black and white slides. Photo, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6431780TeitlCTYC_12 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides taken by RCAHMW, undated.CyfrwngFourteen colour slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6051781TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadA sketch plan of Tan-y-Castell, Old Castle Aberystwyth.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6051780TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadAn extract from a typed letter written by C.J. Spurgeon regarding Tan-y-Castell, Old Castle Aberystwyth.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6051786TeitlCD0218 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadA black and white print and a short note regarding Tan-y-Castell, Old Castle Aberystwyth.CyfrwngPhoto, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6051782TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadA typed descriptive account of Tan-y-Castell, Old Castle Aberystwyth.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6051784TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadAn Ordnance Survey map of Tan-y-Castell, Old Castle Aberystwyth.CyfrwngCartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6136181Teitl983535_35 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Tan-y-Castell earthen castle (Old Aberystwyth Castle), taken on 04/12/1998 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6137081Teitl005069_47 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castell Tan-y-Castell; Old Aberystwyth Castle, Llanfarian, taken by T.G.Driver on the 23/07/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6162073Teitl2002_5051_71 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castell Tan-y-Castell, motte, general view. Taken by Toby Driver on 15/08/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6156058TeitlC.H. Houlder CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitized copy of a pen and ink drawing of pottery sherds and comparitive rim profiles from Tan y Castell (Old Aberystwyth Castle). From an uncatalogued and undated original in the C.H. Houlder Collection.CyfrwngText, Photo, Cartographic.Delweddauy
Archif6162074Teitl2003_CS_1426 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Castell Tan y Castell, motte, with geological parchmarks. Taken by Toby Driver on 14/07/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6162076Teitl2003_5108_62 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castell Tan y Castell, motte, with geological parchmarks. Taken by Toby Driver on 14/07/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6311483TeitlDS2007_083_001 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadDetail of ringwork from bailey, Pendinas in background.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6311066TeitlDS2007_018_001 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadGeneral view of Castle from Pen DinasCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6311136TeitlDS2007_018_006 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadRingwork and baileyCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6311065TeitlDS2007_018_007 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadRingwork and ditch with horizonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6311098TeitlDS2007_083_009 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadDetail of top ringwork bank from north.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6311097TeitlDS2007_083_006 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadView from north detail of east ringwork bank.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6311135TeitlDS2007_018_008 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiaddetail, ringwork and ditchCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6311102TeitlDS2007_083_004 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadView from south, detail of ringwork from bailey.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6311104TeitlDS2007_083_002 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadRingwork and Pendinas from bailey.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6392074Teitlacc010291 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and White photograph showing view from the field below Tanybwlch House; artificial mound on the left. Photographed by Arthur Chater in 1962 from Grid Reference SN 581 794, looking south east.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6401193TeitlCTYC_01_TYB56_05 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of excavation.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6401210TeitlCTYC_01_TYB56_13 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of excavation.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6401208TeitlCTYC_01_TYB56_12 - Castell Tan y Castell CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of excavation.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy