Caerleon Extramural Roman Settlement (Canabae)

Cyfeirnod MapST39SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Casnewydd
CymunedCaerleon
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
Caerleon extramural settlement is associated with Caerleon Roman Legionary Fortress (nprn 95647), features include: the legionary amphitheatre, with underlying, earlier bathhouse (nprn 95650, 310464), consolidated and laid out for public display; the parade ground, overlying earlier settlement and now covered by playing fields (nprn 275996); a quay has been explored to the west of these features (Boon 1978); extensive investigation has been carried out on the area to the east of the fortress (Evans 2000: see nprn 275989, 276000); cemeteries are known across the Usk to the south (NAR ST39SW39) & at Abbeyfield, some 750m north-west of the fortress (Evans & Maynard 1997): what is thought to be a satellite settlement area has been explored at Great Bulmore, about 2.0km to the east and beyond (see nprn 307884): much Roman material has been noted at Penrhos, a hill-top site some 800m to the north-east of the fortress (nprn 93390).