Peniarth-Uchaf

Cyfeirnod MapSJ11NW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedMeifod
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
Originated as a timber-framed hall-house comprising a single bayed hall with paired inner rooms, and an outer bay beyond a cross-passage. This has been dated dendrochronologically by RCAHMW to 1550/1. It was subsequently altered by the insertion of a chimney into the former cross-passage, creating a lobby-entry plan, and the insertion of a ceilking over the hall c1600. The present parlour bay to the left of the stack is a 19th century rebuild, as probably is the rear kitchen wing.

It is a two storey house, partially timber-framed with some reconstruction in stone and brick. The roof is Welsh slate with a central brick chimney stack, which replaces the original star shaped stack. The front elevation is mainly squared panelled framing to the right, with remnants of close studding in places, while to the left is painted brickwork. the central doorway has a gabled porch and is flanked by three-light, mullioned and transomed windows with small panes and lattice glazing. A modern window to the right is in an earlier opening. the first floor has three gabled dormers, the left having a 2-light, horizontal sliding sash window, central with 2-light casement, and right with modern glazing. the rear elevation and right hand gable also retain remnants of close studding.

Internally the entrance is against the main stack with the hall to the right with two smaller, inner rooms beyound. To the lft is the rebuilt parlour bay. the hall has stop-chamfered beams and chamfered joists, together with a fine post and panel partition, on which carpenters marks are visible. There are doors to either end of the partition, that to the rear having a shaped doorhead. The roof survives from the original phase, and has substantial tie-beam trusses, that in front of the fireplace (the original entrance to the hall) cambered and chamfered, with zigzag decoration to the struts. The hall bay timbers are further decorated, with chamfers to the purlins.

[Additional:]

Peniarth-uchaf, Meifod, is a box-framed house of high quality dating to 1550/51. The upper end only survives: a single-bay hall of unusual width with a two-door post and panel partition and close-studded inner rooms beyond. The apex of the truss at the entrance to the hall has struts with an unusual 'zig-zag' form of pseudo-cusping (cf. 25 Kempton, Shropshire, VA 27, List 73). Peniarth-uchaf should be compared with another single-bay hall recorded before demolition: A. ]. Parkinson, "Upper Hem, Forden", Archaeologica Cambrensis, vol. CXXXI (1982), 85-97, with reconstruction drawing by G. A. Ward at 94. Notes by RFS from Vernacular Architecture 27, p. 107. See also a report by Ron Gilson deposited in the NMRW. R.F Suggett?RCAHMW/Jan. 2016.