High Street, No 6, Caerleon

Cyfeirnod MapST39SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Casnewydd
CymunedCaerleon
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Probably late C18, but could be earlier, remodelled and with a wing added to the right in the mid C19. The house has been little altered since. It was known as the New Inn for an unknown period, but this may have coincided with the remodelling in the mid C19.

The building is pebbledash rendered to the front and has a pantile roof and red brick stacks. A two storey, three window house, with an additional bay added to the right. On the ground floor, a central doorway with a panelled door and flat hood; splayed bay window to each side, 2 over 2 pane sashes flanked by 1 over 1. To the right, a single storey lean-to with single window, 2 over 2 sash with the upper sash much smaller. Three horned sash windows the same to the first floor. Plain roof with gable stacks. The rear elevation has a lean-to porch over the central doorway, with a partially glazed door. Single-storey cross wing to south east with a 6-panelled door which may once have been a pair of shutters. 2-light casement window to the left of the door, the elevation is otherwise largely featureless.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 1/11/06
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfBA - Border Archaeology Survey ArchivesArchaeological Evaluation Report on work undertaken at the rear of 6 High Street, Caerleon. Produced by Border Archaeology April 2009.