Pen-y-Felin Wynt; Coed Lluest, Hillfort

Cyfeirnod MapSN67NE
CymunedMelindwr
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
Pen-y-Felin Wynt is a small promontory fort, sited in an exceptional position on the leading edge of a north-west projecting promontory overlooking the Rheidol Valley from its southern edge. Described in most detail by Ordnance Survey surveyor, 20th July 1974:

"At the E end a rampart, 2.4m high, and ditch, 0.7m deep, cut across the spur at its narrowest point and continue about halfway along the N and S flanks. Inside the northern rampart are traces of a quarry ditch. The natural slopes complete the defences enclosing a roughly rectangular area 90.0m E-W by 34.0m N-S internally. An original entrance exists half-way along the N side and a modern entrance has recently been cut through the rampart in the east. Opposite the original entrance are the remains of an 8.0m square building which is the only evidence of habitation in the stony, turf and bracken covered interior; it appears to be contemporary."

A field visit on 10th March 2004 confirmed the description. Prior to the modern mutilation of the east rampart cutting across the neck of the promontory (which has resulted in the spurious appearance of a gateway), this facade rampart would have been a most impressive feature concealing a very poorly defended hillfort beyond. Approaching along the descending slope of the promontory towards the fort, the position of the main gate would not have been obvious. There is some evidence that a rib of rock underlies part of this main rampart on the south side, which may contribute to its overall height. The main gate, positioned towards the centre of the long north-east side, lacks any diagnostic elements and represents a rather broad gap with no sign of a bastion or any significant height to the inturns.

T Driver. 11 March 2004

An 8.0m square building within the enclosure entrance is felt to be contemporary with it.