Pen-y-Castell Hillfort, near Castle Hill, Llanilar

Archif6189608TeitlAP_2005_1381 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW digital colour oblique photograph of Pen y Castel hillfort, Llanilar, viewed from the north-east. Taken on 18/07/2005 by T.G. Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6512087TeitlDS2018_481_002 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Pen y Castell hillfort by Toby Driver and Jeffrey L. Davies, showing details of the east facing main gate and interior, conducted on 27th March 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6525180TeitlAP2019_351_003 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadPen-y-Castell hillfort and a defended enclosure to its north, Llanilar, south east of Aberystwyth. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6472306TeitlAP_2012_1496 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Pen-Y-Castell, Llanilar. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6464162TeitlAP_2010_4317 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Pen y Castell hillfort. Taken by Toby Driver on 02/12/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6463538TeitlAP_2010_1771 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Pen y Castell hillfort. Taken by Toby Driver on 25/05/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6391991Teitlacc010194 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and White photograph showing Pen-y-Castell, Llanilar, from the lane to Coed-Ll?s. Photographed by Arthur Chater in April 1962 from Grid Reference SN 623 741, looking north east.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6391992Teitlacc010193 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and White photograph showing Pen-y-Castell, Llanilar, from the lane to Coed-Ll?s. Photographed by Arthur Chater in April 1962 from Grid Reference SN 623 741, looking north east.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6525177TeitlAP2019_351 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadPen-y-Castell hillfort and a defended enclosure to its north, Llanilar, south east of Aberystwyth. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6512093TeitlDS2018_481_008 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Pen y Castell hillfort by Toby Driver and Jeffrey L. Davies, showing details of the east facing main gate and interior, conducted on 27th March 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6512091TeitlDS2018_481_006 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Pen y Castell hillfort by Toby Driver and Jeffrey L. Davies, showing details of the east facing main gate and interior, conducted on 27th March 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6137879Teitl98_CS_0805 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Pen-y-castell Llanilar, taken on 04/12/1998 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6137881Teitl98_CS_0806 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Pen-y-castell Llanilar, taken on 04/12/1998 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6137878Teitl881363_03 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen-y-castell, Llanilar, taken by CR Musson on 24/06/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6137882Teitl881363_05 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen-y-castell, Llanilar, taken by CR Musson on 24/06/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6051809TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadAn Ordnance Survey map showing the location of Pen-y-Castell, LlanilarCyfrwngCartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6511539TeitlCSAM_JAB_2007_14 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion carried out by Jon Berry, 2007.CyfrwngOne sheet. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6519975TeitlCAM001-01-1857-00 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-1857-00 transferred from Cadw, relating to Pen y Castell Group - scheduling.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6512092TeitlDS2018_481_007 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Pen y Castell hillfort by Toby Driver and Jeffrey L. Davies, showing details of the east facing main gate and interior, conducted on 27th March 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6060103TeitlCD024 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Pen-y-castell (CD024) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6525181TeitlAP2019_351_004 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadPen-y-Castell hillfort and a defended enclosure to its north, Llanilar, south east of Aberystwyth. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6520875TeitlPRD_02_2022 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadAerial view of Pen-y-Castell hillfort, near Castle Hill, Llanilar. Colour photograph taken by Paul R. Davis on 18th November 2018.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6512089TeitlDS2018_481_004 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Pen y Castell hillfort by Toby Driver and Jeffrey L. Davies, showing details of the east facing main gate and interior, conducted on 27th March 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6472309TeitlAP_2012_1499 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Pen-Y-Castell, Llanilar. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6525178TeitlAP2019_351_001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadPen-y-Castell hillfort and a defended enclosure to its north, Llanilar, south east of Aberystwyth. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6525179TeitlAP2019_351_002 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadPen-y-Castell hillfort and a defended enclosure to its north, Llanilar, south east of Aberystwyth. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6512085TeitlDS2018_481 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Pen y Castell hillfort by Toby Driver and Jeffrey L. Davies, showing details of the east facing main gate and interior, conducted on 27th March 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6162340Teitl95_CS_1514 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Pen y Castell. Taken by C R Musson on 02/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6182384Teitl90_CS_0722 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Pen y Castell, Llanilar, taken by C.R. Musson, 1990.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6512094TeitlDS2018_481_009 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Pen y Castell hillfort by Toby Driver and Jeffrey L. Davies, showing details of the east facing main gate and interior, conducted on 27th March 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6472311TeitlAP_2012_1501 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Pen-Y-Castell, Llanilar. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6512090TeitlDS2018_481_005 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Pen y Castell hillfort by Toby Driver and Jeffrey L. Davies, showing details of the east facing main gate and interior, conducted on 27th March 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6472310TeitlAP_2012_1500 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Pen-Y-Castell, Llanilar. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6328569TeitlAP_2006_2607 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Pen-y-Castell, Llanilar. Taken on 17 July 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6512088TeitlDS2018_481_003 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Pen y Castell hillfort by Toby Driver and Jeffrey L. Davies, showing details of the east facing main gate and interior, conducted on 27th March 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6512086TeitlDS2018_481_001 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic survey of Pen y Castell hillfort by Toby Driver and Jeffrey L. Davies, showing details of the east facing main gate and interior, conducted on 27th March 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6525182TeitlAP2019_351_005 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadPen-y-Castell hillfort and a defended enclosure to its north, Llanilar, south east of Aberystwyth. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6472308TeitlAP_2012_1498 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Pen-Y-Castell, Llanilar. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6511194TeitlCSAM_HBB_2008_03 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion carried out by Helen Burnham, 2008.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6510857TeitlCSAM_HBB_2000_09 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion carried out by Helen Burnham, 2000.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun