Y Gaer, Bayvil;Caer Bayvil Hillfort

Cyfeirnod MapSN14SW
CymunedNevern
Math O SafleLLOC AMDDIFFYNNOL
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
NAR SN14SW6
A ploughed-out oval earthwork enclosure, about 50m north-south by 30m, set upon the tip of a gentle west-facing spur & showing a south-west facing entrance: limited excavation, in 1979, showed that the current earthworks represented a ditched & ramparted circuit, the rampart being stone-revetted internally; this had replaced an earlier circuit, defined by parallel pallisade trenches; structural features, associated with these circuits, were noted in the interuior & a single possible later prehistoric pot sherd was recovered; the enclosure proved to be filled by grave-cuts, generally oriented east-west, some containg cists; a skeletal fragment yielded an uncalibrated radio-carbon date centring on the 7th century AD.
Source: James 1987 (Arch. Cam. 136), 51-76.

1. Trial excavation carried out by Dyfed Archaeological Archaeological Trust, September 1979.