Dixies Corner Enclosure, Llandeilor Fan

Cyfeirnod MapSN83NE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedMaescar
Math O SafleLLOC AMDDIFFYNNOL
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
A sub-trapezoid ditched and banked enclosure set on fairly level ground above a steep NE facing valley. There appears to be an entrance in the E angle. The site has been much reduced by ploughing and narrow rig and furrow is evident in the interior, as well as over an area to the N.
(source Os495card; SN83NE3)

CPAT HER Description :
SUB-SQUARE ENCLOSURE SOME 34M N-S BY 33M E-W INTERNALLY AND SITED ON CREST OF NE FACING SCARP. ONE RAMPART WITH DITCH ON ALL BUT NE AND POSS ENTRANCE AT E CORNER. PART OVERLAIN BY RIDGE AND FURROW.

Sub-circular enclosure of probable prehistoric date, 42 x 44 metres, comprising a low bank and ditch, spread by ploughing. The bank is 3m wide, 30cm highm and there are traces of an external ditch on the two long sides. It lies on a hilltop in a fenced field by the side of a track. Traces of ridge and furrow cultivation can be seen over the field and enclosure. The bank has gaps on the south-west and north-east which may mark the site of entrances.

Scheduled 5/10/1994 (Cadw 1994).

CPA T: the Dixies Corner enclosure is a sub-circular or faintly polygonal enclosure of probable prehistoric
date, about 42m by 44 metres. It consists of a low bank and ditch, spread by ploughing. The south-east side is fairly straight, the rest of the perimeter rather curved. The bank is broad but low, 3m wide, but only 0.3m high, but better preserved on the east where its is up to 5m wide and 0.5m high. There are traces of an external ditch on the east and more markedly on the west where the ditch hollow is 3m wide and 0.4m deep. On the
north side is the most likely entrance, now utilised by a sheep track. Internally there is a terrace, its fan to the south, which mayor may not be original. It has seen relatively little disturbance but traces of ridge and furrow cultivation can be seen over the enclosure and surrounding field. It is set towards the edge of a spur running off tbe Mynydd Bwlch-y-groes; the ground slopes very gently to
the north-north-east, the enclosure set just back from the break of slope A track passes close to its south-west side, and conifer plantations lie to the south (CPAT Defended Enclsoures in Brecknock Project 2007).