Vestry Cottage, Llandwrog

Cyfeirnod MapSH45NE
CymunedLlandwrog
Math O SafleFESTRI
Disgrifiad
Not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, Vestry Cottage appears to have been built c1860 as part of the third Lord Newborough's replanning of Llandwrog as an estate village. The fact that part of the building is situated within the churchyard suggests that this part had a communal function, such as Sunday school or hall.

Built in the simple Picturesque Gothic style much favoured by the Glynllifon Estate at this time, the cottage is L-plan of one storey and attic. It is constructed of irregularly coursed rubblestone with large quoins and brownish red brick dressings, with coped verges and ashlar window surrounds to the gabled range in the churchyard.
The main range to the road has a steep gabled porch to the left, breaking eaves over a ribbed plank door with glazed panel. To the right is a mullioned and transomed window, and there is a rooflight directly above the porch, with a prominent brick ridge stack with toothed paired and rebated shafts and moulded capping further to the right; further stack behind ridge.
The left gable end has a 3-light timber mullioned and transomed window with leaded latticed glazing to first floor and a window offset to the left on ground floor, with a similar, slightly larger, window in the lean-to addition behind.
A projecting gable range in the churchyard has a window to the front with a narrow ventilation slit to the apex, which is surmounted by a decorated stone cross. The left return has a ribbed plank door under a segmental-pointed arch to road and a rooflight directly above.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 20/10/2005

Built as part of a model estate village (NPRN 401152).