Old Castle, Bishopston

Archif6140039Teitl945085_48 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Old Castle, Bishopston, taken by C.R. Musson, 29/03/94CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6073343TeitlGIEC02_25 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadBishopston Old Castle Glamorgan; measured drawing and two overlays showing section view of the defences, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 47, page 82.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6073339TeitlGIEC02_24 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadBishopston Old Castle Glamorgan; measured drawing and overlay showing plan and profiles, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 46, page 82.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6074458TeitlGIEC05_33 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadBishopston Old Castle, Glamorgan; measured drawing comprising plan and section view, surveyed and drawn by W.E. Griffiths, 1965, and re-drawn by C.J. Spurgeon, 21st October 1981.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6074457TeitlGIEC02_39 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadBishopston Old Castle, Glamorgan; measured drawing comprising plan produced by W.E. Griffiths, May 1965CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6053317TeitlANC_0633_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/0633/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Old Castle Camp, Bishopston, Glamorgan, scheduling.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6061443TeitlGM154 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Old Castle, Bishopston (GM154) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6055985Teitl8M_0633_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/0633/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Old Castle Camp, Bishopston, Glamorgan, scheduling.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6516847TeitlCAM001-01-0633-00 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered scheduling file, ref. no. CAM001-01-0633-00 transferred from Cadw, concerning Old Castle, Bishopston.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6074456TeitlGIEC03_18 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadBishopston Old Castle, Glamorgan; provisional drawing comprising plan surveyed and drawn by W.E. Griffiths, May 1965.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6140041Teitl973511_07 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Old Castle, Bishopston, taken by T.G.Driver on the 24/10/1997CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6347617TeitlGLI05_08_75 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph of Bishopston Old Castle (CR 1): Figure 47.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6345826TeitlGLI05_02_01 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadResearch file relating to Bishopston Old Castle: CR 1.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Cartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6377749TeitlGIEC08_06 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadDrawing relating to Figure 44, 'Map: Distribution of Castle-ringworks in Glamorgan and Gower.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6140040Teitl945085_49 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Old Castle, Bishopston, taken by C.R. Musson, 29/03/94CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6346074TeitlGLI05_08_17 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadHandwritten mss text of Section CR: Castle Ringworks Without Masonry.Cyfrwng1 file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6346371TeitlGLI05_08_50 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadGuidance notes on how and when to photograph individual castles for publication. Many of the notes include photographic snapshots.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Photo.Delweddaun