Castle Tower, Penmaen;Penmaen Burrows Ringwork

Archif6509775TeitlAP2018_191 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadCastle Tower, Penmaen. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 19th June 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6520869TeitlPRD_02_2019 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView from the south of Castle Tower at Threecliff Bay, on the southern edge of the Gower Peninsula. Colour photograph taken by Paul R. Davis on 21st January 2017.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6359281TeitlAP_2006_0366 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen Burrows ringwork, wide view from the north-east. Taken on 26 January 2006 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6509776TeitlAP2018_191_001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadCastle Tower, Penmaen. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 19th June 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6520419TeitlAP2019_179_001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadCastle Tower and Three Cliffs Bay landing point, on the southern coast of the Gower Peninsula. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 30th September 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6397891TeitlCMC_PA_236 - Cadw Monuments in Care CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides relating to Penmaen Castle Tower.CyfrwngThree slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6516159TeitlHJT_2_11 - H.J. Thomas CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMulti-site drawing of preliminary sketch ground plans for Castle Tower, Penmaen; St Tudwals and Burry Holms house site.Cyfrwngtwo sheets. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6462352TeitlAP_2010_0254 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penmaen Burrows Ringwork. Taken by Toby Driver on 02/03/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6462353TeitlAP_2010_0255 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penmaen Burrows Ringwork. Taken by Toby Driver on 02/03/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6347178TeitlGLI05_09_03 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadField Note Book relating to Penmaen Castle (CR 18).CyfrwngGraphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6520421TeitlAP2019_179_003 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadCastle Tower at Three Cliffs Bay, on the southern coast of the Gower Peninsula. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 30th September 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6140076Teitl871521_19 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by CR Musson on 06/02/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140053Teitl91_CS_0391 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken on 25/03/1991 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140050Teitl915027_12 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken on 26/08/1991 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140069Teitl871444_17 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by CR Musson on 27/11/87CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140046Teitl198753_21 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by CR Musson on 25/11/87CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140047Teitl871444_03 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by CR Musson on 27/11/87CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140057Teitl881708_10 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by CR Musson on 20/10/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140064Teitl945086_55 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by C.R. Musson, 29/03/94CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140059Teitl881573_02 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by CR Musson on 14/09/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140054Teitl91_CS_0390 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken on 25/03/1991 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140062Teitl973510_18 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by T.G.Driver on the 24/10/1997CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140051Teitl915027_11 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken on 26/08/1991 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140063Teitl973510_17 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by T.G.Driver on the 24/10/1997CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140083Teitl198753_23 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by CR Musson on 25/11/87CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6140070Teitl871444_15 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castle Tower, Penmaen, Ilston, taken by CR Musson on 27/11/87CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6071513TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadPenmaen Castle, Glamorgan; RCAHMW sketch, by Howard Thomas (or possibly Jack Spurgeon) showing a conjectural view of the castle in 1622.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6070936TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCastle Tower, Penmaen; copy of a measured plan produced by C.J. Spurgeon and H.J. Thomas, dated 23rd February 1982.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6074567TeitlGIEC05_44 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCastle Tower, Penmaen, Glamorgan; measured drawing comprising plan and profile view after Alcock 1966, with annotations by C.J. Spurgeon, c.1982.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6074568TeitlGIEC05_45 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCastle Tower, Penmaen, Glamorgan; measured drawing comprising plan and profile view after Alcock 1966, by C.J. Spurgeon.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6073955TeitlGIEC06_36 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCastle Tower, Penmaen, Glamorgan; measured drawing and three overlays showing plan and profile, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 83, page 124.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6061421TeitlGM129 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Castle Tower, Penmaen (GM129) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6323910TeitlBHEA01_12 - Burry Holms Excavation ArchiveLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile, entitled 'Burry Holms', containing another file, envelopes, and loose material. The file entitled, 'Burry Holms Excavation 1965-66', contains provisional reports on the excavations; a black and white photograph of an excavation feature; Building C section plans; a black and white photocopy of a plan of a reconstruction of the Red Hall, Penard Castle; and a plan of Castle Tower, Penmaen. The envelope , dated 12 June 1978, contains reports on Site A, Site C, and a provisional report on the Hill-fort excavations; and correspondence relating to same. The rest of the material comprises: a 'Provisional Account of the Excavations 1965-9'; a report on Site C; a coloured and annotated plan of the four sites within the whole; two plans of Ripon Saxon Crypt, dated 29 August 1969; a letter from 'Martyn' and ' Margaret', Dept of Archaeology, Queen's University Belfast; two large black and white photographs of the excavation site in the area south-west of the church ( one of which is annotated); two large black and white photographs of an excavation feature; and other groups of (black and white, and colour) site photographs, including some of the excavation team (a batch of seven are numbered GL3889-3899).Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic, Cartographic, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6510742TeitlCSAM_HBB_97_01 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Glamorgan carried out by Helen Burnham, 1996-1997.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6332271TeitlCJS04_04_31 - C.J. Spurgeon Private CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides of castles, fortifications, abbeys, trebuchets, and the Bayeux Tapestry. Those of castles include: Beaumaris, Builth, Caerphilly, Conwy, Denbigh, Penmaen, Rhuddlan; and Bonn, Germany.Cyfrwng24 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6057483Teitl8M_1834_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/1834/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Penmaen Ring Motte on Penmaen Burrows, Penmaen, Glamorganshire, scheduling. SAM Code GM129CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6510888TeitlCSAM_HBB_2002_07 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Breconshire and Glamorgan carried out by Helen Burnham, 2002.CyfrwngOne sheet. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6517087TeitlCAM001-01-1834 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-1834 transferred from Cadw, concerning the scheduling of Penmaen Burrows.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6074570TeitlGIEC05_47 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCastle Tower, Penmaen, Glamorgan; measured drawing comprising plan and profile view surveyed by H.J. Thomas and C.J. Spurgeon, 23rd February 1982.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6074569TeitlGIEC05_46 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCastle Tower, Penmaen, Glamorgan; annotated measured drawing comprising plan and profile view surveyed by H.J. Thomas and C.J. Spurgeon, 23rd February 1982.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun