Hafod, Chain Bridge and Gothic Arcade, Pontrhydygroes

Cyfeirnod MapSN77SE
CymunedYsbyty Ystwyth
Math O SafleFFOLI
Disgrifiad
1. There is no record of the date at which the Gothic Arcade was built, nor of its intended purpose. It is likely to have been an 'eye catcher' on the New Walk (1805).

Archdeacon Payne wrote of passing 'under a rude arch of stone' before crossing 'a curious chain Bridge' ([the so-called summerhouse] Payne loc cit fo 7). Two of an original four pillars remain, overlooking a 15-20 m deep chasm of the River Ystwyth. The site requires careful excavation before reconstruction.

17. Posts for chain bridge SN 7745 7336 (FIG 13. 1:5; 1805; Rees 1815, 428). Along the same walk as the above summerhouse, situated some 60 m from it, are the two remaining pairs of cast iron suspension posts for a chain or cable bridge over a rather more shallow river chasm. Two outer pairs of pillars carrying a wire restraining fence to the bridge, of slighter build, also survive. The pillar bases require to be dug out so that their design and load-bearing capacity can be fully appreciated. Wood described it as 'a bridge formed of chains, with planks laid across, hanging over a rocky chasm, the river roaring beneath' (Wood 1813, 164). It would be interesting to know who cast its pillars. The ornamental parapets at the Devil's Bridge were commissioned by Johnes from Aberdare Ironworks in 1814 (Chater 1978, 333). It is possible, however, that he had used the firm 'Winward & Co' for earlier work, since we find him recommending them to George Cumberland in 1813 as 'good Casters' (Brit Lib Add MSS 36,504, fos 3-4 [Johnes-Cumberland corresp]). [from Kerkham and Briggs 1991]

C.S.Briggs 24.10.05

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire XII, sheet 13 (1905). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 11th August 2006.